-









Boggo Road Prison
BOGGO ROAD PRISON Author - Stephen M Gage

 

'Those Who Served'                              Officers of Boggo Road Prison.

This list is intended to be built upon as the most comprehensive staff list possible, covering Retirements, Redundancy's, Deaths, Pay Outs, Resignations, Dismissals and in some cases Imprisonment.

The list is intended to encapsulate all persons that worked there; uniformed officers, administrative staff, professional staff and any other persons with legal  authority  to be there.

There is no intension to list visitors of any category,  prisoners, contractors or other workers.

 
List of Boggo Road Prison Officers and Supporting Staff.
 

                                                                   Updated - amendments  12 Oct 2013 - 2 Oct 2014

A - J K- Z
A_____________________________

Abbiss L J Eddie

Abblet W Bill

Abraham Wayne

Accutt Brian

Adams G P

Adams John R

Adam Peter A

Adermann Benjamin Bernard

Adderman Wally (Farmer) E

Adkins Dave A

Agnew William (Bill)(Cheif)

Agombar K R

Ahlberg T M

Aitken J K

Allen Mick

Allen R

Allsopp Barry A

Anders G U

Anderson B Keith

Anderson L J

Anderson Paul C

Andrews Daphne (nurse)

Anstee Brian A (son)

Anstee Morrie G (father)

Arbon Ted

Armstrong Edward

Armstrong John Robert

Arnall Uictor Henry

Arnold R Bob W

Ash M

Ashe B W Merv

Ashton Noel A (S/S)

Aston T

Atherton Jim R

Atkinson C K

B_____________________________

Bagenal Paul M

Bailey Bill E

Bainbridge John George (Jack)

Baines R Bob H (Senior)

Baker R Bob E (Union)

Baker S J

Ball Tony

Baldwin N M

Ballard N T

Ballantyne H

Balmer David

Banfield D W

Banks Bill

Banks John N

Bann Mal L  (slippers) **

Barker Allison (mother)

Barker David (Margam-Elkins)(son)

Barlow R E T

Barnett John (pharmacist)

Barnes R S

Bartlett R C

Bassett L John (Fred)

Bates Vince M

Batt David J (PAH Secure Unit)

Bauer ? ?

Bawden Vic E                                                         
Beasley Bob

Beattie L W

Beaks R

Beaumont,Greg,D                                    

Beaumont John M

Bell Harold William (baker)

Bell Tommy B

Bellis Ray Taffy

Bennett Brad

Bennie W T

Benning Kevin P

Bennie Walter

Benson C H

Benson Mick        (Boiler room)

Bernat Stan         (Caterer)

Best C J         

Bettridge Ian (Rowdy)*


Beverley Dave J

Bevis Glen

Bidgood Col W

Bigby S J

Birk Ron

Birmingham James (British War Veteran)

Bishop Dave A

Bissett John B

Black Belfore Hussey

Black Brian R (crazy)

Blaney Robert

Bliss Dominic Martin (Don) (brother)

Bliss James Gerard (Jim) (brother)

Blume A Tony K (brother)

Blume Lee R (brother)

Boekholt A Bertie (Superintendant)

Boevink Paul H (first editor of 'Key')

Bond John W 

Booth Craig

Booth C Bob M

Borinetti Ronald J (Ron)(Superintendant)

Bosch R J

Bott R Bob

Botting Clive R (brother)(Reception)

Botting D Rod (brother)

Bourke John

Bowden (St Helena Chief)

Bowness George

Bowen Clint H

Bowerman J D

Bowyer Vince James (Senior)

Boxsell Brian J

Boxsell Gordon David

Boyle James  (died from Poisoning) ***

Bracken Des B

Bradford Henry H (Harry)

Bradley Patrick

Brady Alan J (father)(Trade Inst)

Brady David A (son)(ex cadet)

Brady Robert

Brady M J

Bragg Charles

Brann Ralph S

Breedon G R

Brennan Paul J

Bridges Alan R (Mr computer)

Bright Phil F
(Bakery)

Broad L G

Broady Roger J (Medic)

Brock Derrick V (Remand Clerk)

Brooks William Henry (Bill)(Cheif)

Brossman John

Broughham Peter P **

Brown Eric A (Riot Squad Comd)

Brown C

Brown Greg

Brown Marshal C

Brown Merv W (S/S)

Brown P A

Browse Ken

Bruce J Bob R

Brunton W Bill (metal shop)

Bryant Keith L

Bryant R J

Brydon S T

Buckley Cyril D

Buggy Lachlen John

Burchard H L B

Burdett Brian (Courts)

Burdett Pom

Burgess Edward

Burgess J Terry

Burgess Ross (Rosco)

Burke Cecil O'Mara

Burke Ernest Gerald

Burke J P

Burke Richard


Burks Ron

Burns Darrell L (Surgery)

Burrows N

Butler Edward Cross

Butler F C

Butler Richard I

Butler Ken G

Butler Ted

Byrne Pat J  


C_____________________________

Caddell Geoff

Cadoo Brian C

Cairns Cyril C A (SS)

Cambell Col (Courteous Col)

Cambell Colin

Cambell Mal

Cambell V L

Cameron J

Campagna Frank A

Carey Patrick

Carey R Dick J

Carlisle David (dentist)

Carlton Robert Max

Carnell Mal

Carter George W

Carter John (Grandfather of Roy Stephenson)(Acting Superintendent)

Carver Ron J (Cleaning Gang)

Casey J H

Casey Des

Casey Peter Patrick D

Cassells Raymond J (visits)

Challis Tom W (Riot Squad)

Chambers D

Chambers Frank

Chambers Max

Chambers Pat

Chant Keith Maxwell

Chapple Doug J (Superintendant)

Chill E Tony D C (Cheif)

Chmielarski J

Christie Denis

Church Billy

Christmas G

Clare Len

-------- Claire (nurse)

Clark M J Fred

Clark Frederick B (nobby) (bootmaker)

Clark Roy J

Clarke Gavin P

Clarke James Robert

Clayton D H

Clement Russell

Clements Henry (St Helena)

Clifford

Cloherty Edwin (St Helena)

 Coffin A Bruce

Cohen J

Coker Ray M

Coldwell Simon R

Colebourne Fred H (father)(Superintendant)

Colebourne Stuart (son)

Coleman Z W

Coles C G

Coles Kenneth George (Trade Inst)

Collins Geoff W

Collins Jeremiah

Collins John W

Collins Nev P (Boiler House)

Collins Noel R

Comerford Michael

Conlan J
Arthur

Connor Michael

Connolly Robert

Cooding C

Cook G P

Cooke S H

Coomes J E Mal

Cooper Alan (stumpy)

Cooper A T

Cooper Doug G (Ex Navy)

Cooper Graham T

Cooper V

Coops S Bob R

Cope Chris R (father)

Cope Ian D (son)(Ex cadet)

Copland Ross T

Copland Tom H (Trade Inst)

Coram P J

Corbett Martin William (Cheif Warder)

Corn Mark

Cornwall Percy

Corry P J

Coupland Nigel

Cowan Ian

Cowper Dick

Cox Bruce S

Cox Henry

Cox Keith D

Cox Ian C

Creed Denzil M G (Referee)

Crilly Jim P

Crisafulli Joe (D/ Super)

Cromie D A

Cronder

Cronin Michael K

Crosby John William

Cross Brett J

Cross Walter (ENT Specialist)

Crowder W

Crowley Michael K (Kev) (shot in 1 gate)

Cunningham Ken E

Curnow Craig
(Detention Unit)

Curry P G

Cushing Mick L (Paint gang)

Cuthbert C J

Cuthbertson Len

Cuthbertson Mark

D_____________________________

Dale George P (D/Superintendant)

Daley Shane C

Dance Mick T

Daniels Owen

Darby Ron (Cheif)

Dare E W

Darley A

Davey Kevin George (tinsmith)

Davison R

Davidson Nev B

Davies A F

Davies D T

Davies Geoff (Senior-courts)

Davies Ian T (Digger)

Davies Steve

Davis Graham B (Int)

Davis L D

Davis Col

Davis R J

Davis William

Davison R

Dawes Keith

Dawes Ian

Dawson J A

Day John K

De Mink J Cos M

De Vries ? ?

Dean R Dixie (father)

Dean Steve (son)

Deichsel L W Bill

Delany Laurie

Dell Fred J (Undercover)

Derguson D C

Derrick Ernest Gerard (Gerry)

Deveroux Norm J (Stores)

Devine Andrew Roy

Devine K

Dew Johnny R (Garden gang)

Deyes Peter M

Dickens Rob S

Diggons John

Disley Roger A

Djernov B F

Dobinson A S (Dickie)(Superintendant)

Doherty Geoff (Surgery)

Dole Graham (Detention Unit)

Domanski E Ted (Internal Admin)

Donaldson Graham G (Cheif)

Doncaster Warwick

Doolan Michael (Mick)

Doran Kel (Detention Unit)

Dowell Jack

Dowell Jacob Ernst

Dowling Judy (nurse)

Downey Bruce

Doyle J M

Doyle Robert Harry

Drennan L J

Drysdale Max T

Dubery Victor Arthur

Duca J A

Dufty Steve

Dunbar G

Duncan Alex D (Squad)

Dunn ? ?

Durrant J R

Dutney Anne

Dutton Steve

Dutton Tony

Dods J Espie Dr GMO

Doughty John

Douglas W

Downie William James

Doyle George (releif)

Dwyer Daniel Christopher (Dan or Danny)

Dwyer Kerry (Caterer)

 
E_____________________________

Eather Brad

Easton William

Eddowes D W (Bill) (talking horse)

Eddie Glen R

Eddie Lance S

Edwards Don S

Edwards Hugh J

Edwards R J

Edwards T

Efremolf Ivanovich

Efstathis Con P (The fruiterer)

Eggins Ian R (Squad)

Eleison Abe B (Cheif)

Elkins Kenneth E (Elkins-Margam)

Ellenden Tom

Ellem G H

Elliot Terry

Ellis Cyril

Ellis T

Elwell George Walter (workshops)


Elliot Terry

Elliott H F

Elsworth J

Elton D

Elwyn L V

Emblem Doug

Emmanuel Stan

Emmerson Gary (Manager)

English Peter

Ephraims M Les

Evans Greg

Ewin W L

F_____________________________

Facey Desmond Leonard (Senior Stores)

Fagan C L K

Fagan Gary

Falkenhagen Basil (Courts)

Fallon Gordon

Fannin Kevin D

Farley Arnold

Farrell Alan (Son)

Farrell John A (Jack) (father)(Cheif Super)

Farrell Anthony  Raymond

Farrugia Joe

Fawcett R A

Feige Frank P

Feige Olaf D

Ferguson Dan C

Fields Mick

Fish Dave

Fisher M B

Fitzgerald W K

Flanagan Hugh

Fleming D G

Fletcher T P

Flynn Tom W (Superintendant)

Ford John (Senior Visits)

Forgan S

Formby Doug (Manager)

Forno Harold Edward

Forshey Bob R L

Forster R J

Fortune Eddy D R (ex bobby)

Foster G

Francis E T P

Franici Chery (nurse)

Franke Elwyn C

Franklin Robert

Frankling (nurse)

Frazer Doug

Frederick R Bob L

Fredricks D

Free Barry

Free Joseph

Freeman Clive J (Senior)

Freeman David C

Freeman R A

Freestone Geoff A

French Rodney N

Fridenick James

Fritz Helmut

Fritz Mark G

Fuller J A

Fuller Peter J (Dog Sq)

Fulton W John (Senior)

Fyfe Ron L

G_____________________________

Gaffy Brad J (Internal Admin)

Gage Stephen M (Senior)(State Armourer/Author)

Gagen Laurence A

Gale John E  (windy)

Galea Chuck (cadet)

Galea N Reno E

Gall William Christopher (Comptroller)

Gallagher Paul F

Galligan Keith R

Gamer Mark

Gannon Dale W

Gardiner Scotty (motor bikes)

Gardiner Fredrick

Garner J

Garth Chris M (Bear)

Garth Lester H

Garner John

Gates Joe W (Senior)

Gault John F (Gage, Gault & Yule)

Gaven Peter

Gee Robert Edward

Geeves P

George Bertie

George D A

George L W

Giboulot Frank (Kung Fu)

Gidman Mervyn Lawrence

Gifford ? ?

Gilbert Judy (welfare officer)

Gilbert John A

Gilbert Mal

Gillam Mark

Gill Maureen (nurse)

Gill Bruce

Gillson Conrad N

Girling Ian D (Supers/Orderley)

Glegg Trevor J

Glindemann Nelson H (Superintendant)

Glynn Ray J (D/Super)

Gold Joyce Leith (senior)

Gold Sel

Golledge C L

Gooding Charles E (Charlie)

Goodson George Francis W

Goodwin William Charles

Goos Terry J (Garbage truck driver)

Gough Mick

Gould Chris J (Surgery)

Gourley B D

Gordon Alexander Leonard

Goram P J

Gorman James M

Gow Peter D

Grace V S

Gracie P

Grady M J

Graham Craig D (special squad)

Graham D A

Graham J C

Graham Thomas Charles (Tommy)

Graman S

Grant A

Grant Thomas George

Grant Dave

Grant  Geoff      (Saveway Sam)

Gray Bob

Gray Brad J (Dog Sq)

Gray Herbert Martin

Gray Steve


Greasley Cecil R J

Greaves Anthony Eric

Greaves Gary W

Greeley David John (son)

Greeley Ken John (father)

Greer Colin Percival

Green Robert (Bob) (GMO)

Gregory P or D

Grice John B

Grierson Bill W

Grigg Allan Crawford (GMO)

Grimmett Ian S

Grogan R P

Grotte Heather (nurse)

Groves David Ralph

Grubey A Howard (father)

Grubey John M (son)

Grunwald Phil

Guest Norm R (the shooter)

Gulliver A Vic

Gunn Norman

Gunning Ian Michael

Gunstone Wilfred N

Gunthorpe Glen J

Guymer P B

H_____________________________

Habarow Paul

Hackworth J R

Hall Wes

Halstead Geoff

Hamilton S R

Hammond James

Hancock Ray (Trade Inst)

Hanlon Betty (nurse)

Hannant Gordon

Hannant James Walter

Hanran Mick

Hansen D Gordon

Hanks Stanley Hugo (died on duty from a heart attack on 23 September 1964)

Harley H Reg

Harman Ron

Harris Dennis (Surgery Cheif))

Harris H H

Harris Mick A

Harres D

Harsley C I

Hart E

Hart R

Hartig Wayne

Hartley G E

Hartley J C

Hartley R C

Harvey Garry (Caterer)

Harwood A

Haskins Lennard I D (Blue)

Hassell T R

Hausmann Kerry L

Haycock Peter R

Hayden Roger

Hayes Denis

Hayes G

Haywood Andy J

Headington B

Heal K J

Healy Keith W

Heaver E H

Heelan Ken (Chubb locks)

Heffernan D M

Heit Bruce

Hemming Doug

Hendle Mick

Hennessy Graham M (Surgery)

Hennessy M S

Henry Kev

Hepburn Coral (Admin)

Hepburn David J

Hepi Jack

Hervey P M

Heslin Harold Reg (cook)

Hession Richard T

Hetherington Eric J

Hetherington Brian

Hewitt Rob G (Senior Courts)

Hickingbotham Neville Francis

Hicks Chris J (for ever old)

Higgins Mark

Higginbottom Ray G

Hildebran (GMO)

Hill A R

Hill Brad T          

Hill Les

Hill Greg J (Visits)

Hills F

Hill Owen (nurse)

Hills Trevor (trooper)

Hiller Keith I (combat together)

Hilton Alan M

Hinds Tony

Hiscox W L J

Hobday Clive E R

Hodge John E

Hodkinson Clyde D

Hodges Barry J

Hodgson R

Hoger Walter Frank. BEM(C) (Wally) (Cheif)

Hollaway Albert

Hollaway E Ted (laundry)

Hollaway Geoff (caterer)

Hollingberry John R

Holman Alf Henry Stephen

Holz Trevor J

Hone Lance K

Hooley Ernest James

Hopley ? ?

Hooper Mal C (Senior)

Hooper Lew

Hooper Rolly S

Hopkinson Pat J

Hopper Bob R

Hornsby R A

Hornsby R N

Horsburgh ? ?

Honess Mark Anthony

Horvath Leslie

Houghton Maurice Norman

Hughes Andrew  J

Hughes John D

Hughes Ray C (Overtime King for ever)

Hughes Verne

Humphries Jim L (Cheif)

Hunter A

Hurford John

Hurley Peter

Hutton Graeme Trevor

Hutton Les

Hynes Gregory Peter

Hynes John (Jock) James

Hynes R 

I_____________________________

Ilmenstein H A

Inghan T N

Innes John (Jack)

Irvine F Bill W (the man)(Superintendant)

Irvine Frank

Ison Ron R

J_____________________________

Jackson J

Jackson M W

Jackwitz Warren M

James B N

Jamieson Doug A (Deputy Mirror Man)

Janz Brian Wilson (carpenter)

Jarman V E

Jefferson Dave (Cheif)

Jeffrey Mick J

Jeffrey John

Jekyll Capt, John (Governor Bris Gaol)1886

Jenkins D L

Jennings B Roy G

Jervis R

Jesperson Carl L

Joughin Fred

Johnson D H

Johnson Paul W

Johnson Ray    (leather shop)

Johnston Francis Alfred R
(armourer)

Johnstone J F

Johnstone F A

Jones Gary A (Caterer)

Jones G L

Jones John Llewellyn (1911 - 29)

Jones Martin

Jones Russell

Jones S

Jordon R G

Junor Wayne L

Johnston Silver

 

 

 

 

 

K_____________________________

Kassulke Col E (Electrician)

Kearney William M (Bill) 27 Jan 1912 - 25 Jan 2011 (98 years) 42 years a Prison Officer.

Keate David (cadet)

Keep David E (Wing Officer)

Keinzley Owen

Kelderman Dave

Kelleher Jim

Kelleher G

Kellahan Jim D (Caterer)

Kellond J Wayne

Kelly Barry William

Kelly Garry

Kelly Gerry (Admin)

Kelly Kev  (courts)

Kelly Kevin G

Kelly Mal G (Visits)

Kelly Paul M

Kemp Clive A (son)

Kemp Harry G (father)(Senior)

Kennedy Brian M

Kennedy W Bill J (Cheif)

Kenny Mick J

Keogh I

Kerr Stewart (Comptroller General)

Kerr Desmond Charles

Kerr Ron (GMO)

Ketland Geoff R

Ketley Dave

Kettlewell Warren

Kevin B A

Keyes Alison (nurse)

Keyes Phil

Keytes David J

Kharki Rita (nurse)

Kiensley Owen

Kiepe Barry J

Kiepe Darryl

Kiepe Dave G

Kindness Mick J (Senior)

King Alan

King David J

King J H

King Leslie

King S R

King Thomas Davis  (truck driver)

King Thomas Patrick (truck driver)

King Tom W

King T P

Kinsey Allan D (D/Superintendant)

Kirkpatrick Stephen W

Klaassen Theodo Gysbertus (imprisoned)

Knipe Clement John (clem)

Koplick Roy S (S/S)

Kopp Pat  (Cheif)

Koppen A K

Kornea Jerry

Kostowski Joe

Kowalski Victor (Cheif)

Krause Ronald D

Kries Merv

Kriesch Marty F (Reception Store)

Krikorian Jack A (Manager)

Krisanski Stanely H

Kristoferson J R

Kuhlar Harry

Kuhlar Leonard

Kuhlar Ray H

Kuhlmann Larry F (imprisoned)

Kumskev V J

L_____________________________

Lamb Patrich Ernst

Lamers Cliff

Lane Rob S (Senior Courts)

Lane Tom T (Superintendant)

Lang Clyde (Cheif Superintendant)

Lang T W F

Landrigan W Paddy

Lapot J           

Large Dave

Latham Trevor

Latimer Phil A (Union)

Laver Barry J

Laverick Shane

Leach I C

Lee Doug F

Jenni Lee  (admin)

Lennings Roy T

Lennon John A (Senior)

Leo R

Lever Harry (tea bags)

Lewis Alan S (Caterer)

Lewis Charles Walter

Lewis G G

Lewis Kevin (Manager)

Lewis Major, Ralpd Fitzgibbon (Governor)(Superintendent)

Lewis Mike H W

Lewis Richard Mark

Lewis W Bill P

Lewty Andrew

L'Estrange Ramond Haskin

Liggins Brian (father)(Superintendant)

Liggins Caroline (sister)

Liggins Paul (brother)

Lindores C

Lindner S A

Lines W Bushy

Lingard Brad J (brother)

Lingard John

Lingard Scotty J (brother)(Remand Div)

Lionnet Brian G

Lipke Peter L

Little Vaughan (Mr Toutee)

Lloyd P M

Loague Robert

Locke George (Superintendant)

Longman D R

Lotz Col J (Snotsey)

Louder John (counsellor)

Lough William

Loughren Michael

Love Vivian Lawrence

Lovett Eddie C (Marriage Councillor)

Low Ross J

Luchjenbroer J

Luder J A

Lye A Bert G (Superintendant)

Lye R B

Lynch John (GMO)

Lynch Russell H

Lynch R W

Lyons G I Bushy (Senior)        

Lysard Russell

M_____________________________

MacArthur Donald Mervyn (tailor)

MacDonald A

MacDonald Patrick Michael Donald

MacDonald Ross L (Senior)

MacDonald John ALexander (Cheif Warder)(Father)

MacDonald J (Son)

MacKenzie R R

MacLean Hugh

Mace Tom (Plumber)

Mahony J D

Mahaffey Harry

Maguire Edward George

Mair Barry Neil (Senior Stores)

Malloy Thomas (Tom) (Senior)

Maling Ron F

Mamarella Milly (nurse)

Mann Harry Percy

Manning Peter

Manning Ron (Pastor)

Manz C V

Manz S G

Marczak Eddie M

Mareales R A

Marlow D S

Martin Fred J

Martin B P

Martin W Ron

Martins Des G

Mathews Brian

Mauaffey Harry

Mawhinney Scotty A

Maxwell Bruce N

Maxwell J Fredrick William (facial stab)

Mazlin Garry R

McArthur Ron Mervyn (tailor)

McAway T S

McBean R J

McBride J

McCabe Daniel (Cheif)

McCarthy Basil

McCarthy Colin

McCarthy E

McCarthy Jeremiah

McCoomes Mal E

McCully B S

McEwan John

McLean Paul


McCready Tom

McCrystal Norm L

McCully B S

McDonald Colin J

McDonald G

McDonald John Alexander (Cheif Warder)

McDonald Ron Leonard

McDowell E C E

McEwen J D

McEwen M K

McGill     Dr   Surgeon

McGrath Bob

McGarrity Mick

McGregor Brad J

McGrorey Terry

McGruer Bruce

McGuire Kev J

McKee David Douglas (Cheif)

McHugh Brian P

McIlmurray Jim O (Trade Inst)

McIntyre Bob


McKenzie A D

McKenzie B R

McKenzie W Bill E

McLean Judy (nurse)

McLean Paul T

McLeod Kenneth

McLeod John

McMaster Bill

McMillan Ross E

McPedran Jock

Mc Pherson Jock (St Helena launch driver)

McQuade Michael

McQueen John E

McSwaine Colin (baker)

Mead K D

Meakins Jim R (Manager)

Meehan Colin James

Melandri J

Mercer R

Metcalfe Alistair (GMO)

Metropolous Mick

Meurant Barry N

Micheal John

Miles Alan J

Miles R Bob J (Store)

Millard D

Millett D

Mills William Eric

Miller Nev B

Millichap John

Mills E W Bill

Milverton Leslie (Les)(Superintendant)

Mirgay C H

Mitchell D Huey E

Mitchell Gary R
(Video Recorder)

Moffat K W

Mohrholz H J

Moloney B K

Moloney John Aloysious

Monk Keith L

Montgomery James Stanton (father)

Montgomery Cecil James (son)

Moore G L

Moorecroft William Henry (1920s)

Morgan Nick

Morgan-Lloyd Paul (mongo)

Morris G

Morris H J

Morris William George C (Bill)

Morrison Fredrick

Morrison Ken (GMO)

Morriss Mick E

Morriss Phillip V (SS & dog squad)

Morrow Barry John ( Vic)

Mountain Phil E

Muharem Mark H

Mulcahy Mick

Muller Fredrick Charles (Fred)

Mumbray W John E (IAO)

Munro Carmel     (Admin-rosters)

Munson Peter G **

Munz June (nurse)

Murphy John (Cheif Warder)

Murray Augustus

Murray Gordon D

Murray Hugh Peter

Murray Jack

Murray Laurie J

Mychael Marshal John

Myler David

N_____________________________

Naglik Maurie B

Nasarenko E A

Nash Carl

Nathan Rick M

Naylor Barry George

Newman Phil J

Newnam Brian

Newnham Harry T (PAH)

Newton G I

Nicol Tom L (Internal Admin)

Niles J Darryl E

Nineham C T

Nixon Alan George Henry

Noendeng Reg D K (Mascot)

Nolan Francis Michael (laundry)

Nolan Thomas E (Tom)

Norris Alan C (Armourer)

Norris T

O_____________________________

O'Brien D W M

O’Brien Mick

O’Brien P J

O'Brien Micheal James

O'Connell William Patrick (Cheif)

O’Connell Billy

O’Connell L

O’Connor Pat J (Cheif)

O’Connor Steve J

O’Connor William Joseph

Ogden Harry J (Cheif)

O'Grady Brian (medic)

O’Hanlon Graham H (Trade Inst)

O’Hara John M

O’Neill Barry (nurse)

O’Neill A Tony J (Senior)

O'Neil James

O'Sullivan Reginald Fred (metal shop)

Ogden Harry

Olsen Kelvin T (Kel)(Cheif-2 Division)

Osborne Chris W

O'Sullivan Olive (nurse)

Owen A Tony

Owen G J

Owen Keith Daniels

Owen Mal L

Oxford Danny

Oxford S F

Oxley 

P_____________________________

Packer Geoff J (father) Cheif)

Packer Nick I (son)


Park

Parker D W

Parker T V

Partis B J

Pascavich Bob (Patch a Cabbages)

Passmore S

Patane Sam

Patara Mat M

Paten M J

Payne Brett

Payne G R

Peach Ron H (Keys)

Peacock N Ron

Peacock Nigel

Peacock Robert Davis

Peake Ray J (two dogs)

Pearce Phil H

Peck R D

Peden Thomas  (External Admin)

Peel G John (Reunion Organiser)

Peisker Edward Donald (Donny)

Peirson Authur Thomas (Major) 1921

Pender Vincent J

Penman E Lorry

Pentland Larry

Perrin James

Perrin H

Perry R L

Petralia V J

Phillips John

Phillips P F

Phillips T A

Pickburn George Henry  (Dispenser)

Piehler W Bill

Pierro Chris

Pierson A R (Superintendent)

Pitman D Taffy (Boiler House)

Pitt Lourie

Plant Geoffrey

Pocock Kingsley G

Pointon Shane A

Pollock R

Pool C D

Pool M I

Poole Rod J

Pope Reginal (1926 - 46)

Porter Robinson

Portley Wayne T

Potter Colin Shayne

Pottle Peter R (Courts)

Powell W L

Powers Eddie H G

Powers Ken

Pratt (Bob) Selwyn

Preston Alan E

Prestridge Greg J

Prichard Rowland John (Cheif)

Pryer Cliff 

Puffer A S

Pullen Edward Keith

Q_____________________________

Queitzsch Kurt A O

Quine D 

Quinney B A

R_____________________________

Raabe Chris D

Radatz John

Rae R Jock C

Rae Wilbert Seaton

Rahman Sue

Raines Joe P (Senior)

Ralph Barry       (son of Bernie)

Ralph Bernard (uniform maker) (Killed on Duty)

Ramsden Doug (welfare officer)

Randall George E

Randell Bill

Rapson Alfred Benjamin (Superintendant)

Rathmell A C

Rawdon M

Read Bruce

Read P C

Readman B L,

Readman W N Billy (beady)

Reebok Bruce

Reedy Joe W

Reepes W

Reid Herbie

Reynolds Peter

Reynolds Peter W

Rice Brian E O

Richards W I

Ricketts Gavin

Riddell Norman Andrew

Rider G Stan

Ridsdale Mick J

Riemer Glen L

Riemer Steve L

Rigby Brian A

Rigney Timothy R

Ritzema Mal

Roach David A (Manager)(second editor of Key magazine)

Roberts Barry (bone breaker)

Roberts B W

Roberts Hugh T

Roberts N K

Robertson Bruce A

Robertson D A

Robertson N S

Robertson Rob (counsellor)

Robertson Peter J

Robertson R J

Robinson Rob C

Robson L C William

Robinson Edward James

Robinson George

Robinson Terry J

Roche P

Rogers R T Bob

Ronken

Roper Anthony William

Roper L I

Rosenfelder John

Ross Jerry

Rossmuller Hans

Roth John (External Admin)

Routledge Kevin

Rowe Kev J

Rumler W

Rumming J R

Russell K J

Russon J F (Cheif)

Ryan Eddy

Ryan John Ethridge

Ryan James


Ryan Robert J

Ryan John Wayne

Ryan Michael Patrick (ex state armourer)

Ryan Peter

Ryan (St Helena Superintendant)

S_____________________________

Saint Fredrick Thomas

Saint Peter V

Sanger Patrick Thomas

Sharry William E (Bill)

Samuel George H

Samuel Paul

Sharp Leslie James

Sherman A J

Sheehan T A

Saunders Phil H (Surgery)

Schafferius Rodney

Schltz Dave M

Schmith Eril R

Schreyer Mick D

Schubert K H

Scotney Henry James

Sellwood Peter D J (Trade Inst)

Sempf Mervyn K

Seymour Jim Thomas

Shannon J M

Sharp Leslie James

Sharps Greg C

Shepperd Bob R B

Shepherd J

Shmith Paul L

Shorter J P

Siebuhr ? ?

Sieviers Adolf (Govn Interpreter 1890s)

Sigston Kevin A (Cheif)

Sim R Bob J (Bakery)

Simpson Alexander Henry

Sims Pat (Senior)

Sinclair P A

Skiggs R

Skinner G V

Slater Peter (welfare officer)

Smart Alfred G

Smart Ron J (Remand)

Smith A P M

Smith Christine (nurse)

Smith C R

Smith Ebenizer B

Smith J D

Smith J G

Smith K G

Smith L R

Smith Ian

Smith Norman

Smith Ralph S

Smith Randall G (Randy)(Squad)

Smith R F

Smith Terry H

Smith W E

Sneyd Joseph Samuel (son) (Senior)

Sneyd Samuel (Father) Superintendent

     Brisbane Gaol & Terrace

Sochon Bill

Solis Miguel

Somerville C Jim

Sondergeld Graham

Soundy Dave M

Southwell J C

Spreadborough W

Spencer Tom E

Spicer Mark

St Clair Jan  (nurse)

Stafford Archie A

Stanbridge Dave D (Internal Admin)

Stangstins John

Stannard Mark

Stanworth R Dick L

Statham Robert

Stedman T K

Steers W Bill C

Stegman Harry Norman

Stephenson John Roy (Superintendant, Author)

Stewart Ernest

Stewart John (nurse)

Still Brian

Stone David John

Stone Trevor J (God Save the Queen)

Stoneham R J

Storor Julius Sylvester

Streek Bruce A (Cadet)

Strong R W

Struthers W Bill (Scottsman)(D/Super)

Suller Geoff J

Sullivan Alan Thomas

Sullivan John H

Sullivan John Lionel

Sullivan Kevin J

Sullivan Patrick John (Senior Warder)

Sutherland Bruce

Swanton Tony

Swann Alan

Sweeney John (Courts)

Swingler David Fredrick

Symes Mick

Symes S Pat (Senior)(crash)

T_____________________________

Tait D S

Talbot William

Tamwoy Richard

Tatton Mick K (Tattonski)

Tatnell P

Taylor Darryl K (General Manager New Woodford)

Taylor Geo

Taylor John

Teitz Harry

Teske Dave W (D/Super)

Thomas Clive

Thomas D H

Thomas Edward Leslie

Thomas O L

Thomas Ray W (Senior)(someone new what to do)

Thompson A J

Thomson Alexander

Thompson Maxwell James

Thompson Steve

Thorne ATony R

Thornton A Tony L

Thornton Michael

Townley Captain (Superintendant)

Thring C Eddie (Bali)

Tierney B J

Tilson Dr (Surgeon)

Timms Williams

Tinney A F

Tippo Roy Valantine (mate)

Tisbury Robin P

Tobin James Francis (Jim)(Senior)

Tompkin Denis Royce

Tones R C

Tranett Jim                

Tronc Kevin W (Laundry)

Trotter J C

Trotter J L

Trigg Tony (nurse)

Tuck A J Dave (sheriff)(the shooter)

Tucker Taffy

Turbyne A E

Turner Len A (Stores)

Turner W

Turriff A G

Tutton Les G

Twaddle G G

Twist George (tailor)

V_____________________________

Valentine G

Vandennurk C J L

Vanderwolf Henry V (Harry)(Cheif)

Van Schouwen Phil (Courts/Woodford)

Vassallo J D

Vaughan Dave E (D/Super)

Vaughan J R (where is my toopay)

Venables Howard (bricklayer)

Vernon J P

Verrall Dave C

Vesley Joe F (what BMW)

Vickery Len (Lofty)

Vincent Adrian N (mate)

Vincent Reginald Percy S/S

Vincent Ross

Vinson C R Bob

W_____________________________

Walenknecht

Waite Ron

Walker Alex

Walker Charles G

Walker D J

Walker Glen O P (Cheif)

Walker John Trevor

Walsh D J

Walsh John Richmond (Turnkey)

Walsh W

Walter John

Walters Don ()First Museum Curator)

Walten J L

Walton Wally

Waterman E C

Warcon R Rocky Y

Ward R F Dick

Ward Wayne

Warn H E

Warwick W Bill

Waters Kevin F

Waterhouse G L

Watson G E

Watson Ken J

Watson L

Watson J

Watter G W

Webb A W Bill

Webb R D

Webb W C Burt ???

Webber D M

Weber Keith R

Webster Mick D

Wedge Henry James (Harry) (baker)

Weeks Ewan (Huey) R

Weeks Greg W

Weeks K J

Wenitong Kenneth (store)

West Wally (Reception store & Borallon)

Whelan Thomas Kevin

Whipps J C

White Carol

White Chris R (admin)

White P G

Whitehall L

Whitehead Richard

Whitney Allen S J
(Son) Comptroller General)

Whitney James Francis F

Wieland Brian Lindsay

Wilczek B Denis J (Willy the Wog)

Wilding James

Willett Dave

Williams A G

Williams B

Williams G F

Williams J Vivian  (Governor)

Williams Lewellyn John (tailor)

Williams Mick J (Court)

Williams Neil Robertson

Williams R J

Williamson M J

Willicombe Paul A

Willis B H

Willoughby Dave J (the shooter)

Willson Douglas (Cheif GMO)

Wilson N R

Wilson T

Wilson W Bill

Wincen Peter B

Winn Mark

Winson Waldemar Howard (Bluey)(Cheif)

Wise C A

Wood Brian C (Cheif Security)

Wood Brian M

Wood Steve M

Woolard Douglas

Woolard G W

Woolard S

Wooster A Barry

Worthy Ronald

Worrell W Ivor (Senior Courts)

Wratten Peter R

Wray     Dr GMO

Wrigglesworth N J

Wright A

Wright J S T Jim

Wright M J

Wright Stephen Glen

Wylie J

Wyndibank A

Y_____________________________

Yarker V W

Young Kev J

Youngman Vivian (psychiatrist)

Yuill Ray A

Yule Graham G (Cheif Rockhampton)

Yule K W

Z_____________________________

Zahner Ron D 

Zeidler Graham R (Tin Shop)

Zipf Glen

Ziser H

Zohn Cliff John (Bakery)


Zohn Arthur (Kitchen)

 1394  

 

                                      *   Female Div only

                                       **  Female & Male Div

                                     *** James Boyle accidently drank 'Carbolic Acid' at home & died in hospital.