-









Boggo Road Prison
BOGGO ROAD PRISON Author - Stephen M Gage

 

Officers of Boggo Road Prison.

This list is intended to be built upon as the most comprehensive staff list possible, and may eventually list all staff from other State Prisons.

The list is intended to encapsulate all persons that worked there; uniformed officers, administrative staff, professional staff and any other persons with legal  authority  to be there. 

There is no intension to list visitors of any category,  prisoners, contractors or other workers.Modified 10 Apr 2016

List of Boggo Road Prison Officers and supporting staff.

 

A_____________________________

Abbiss L J Eddie

Abblet W Bill

Accutt Brian

Adams G P

Adams John R

Adam Peter A

Adderman Wally

Adkins Dave A

Agnew William (Bill) (Chief)

Ahlberg T M

Allen Mick

Anderson B Keith

Anderson Paul C

Anstee Brian A

Anstee Morrie G (Internal Admin)

Arbon Ted

Arnall U

Arnold R Bob W

Ashe B W Merv

Ashton Noel A

Atherton J R

Atkinson C K

B_____________________________

Bagenal Paul M

Bainbridge John G (Jack)

Baines R Bob H (Senior)

Baker R Bob E (Workshops)

Baker S J

Ball Tony

Baldwin N M

Ballard N T

Balmer David

Banks Bill

Banks John N (Museum)

Bann Mal L

Barker David T

Barlow R E T

Bassett L John

Bates Vince M

Batt David J 

Bawden Vic                                                     

Beasley Bob

Beattie L W

Beaumont Greg D  (Senior Wacol)                                   

Beaumont John M

Bell Harry W

Bell Tommy B

Bellis Ray Taffy

Benny Walter

Benson C H (Boiler Room)

Benson Mick (Boiler room)

Bernat Stan  (Caterer)

Best C J          

Beverley Dave J

Bidgood Col W

Bigby S J

Birks Ron

Bissett John B

Black Brian R

Blaney R

Bliss Don M (Senior)

Bliss James G (Jim) (Boom Gate)

Blume A Tony K

Blume Lee R

Boekholt A Bertie (Deputy Super)

Boevink Paul H

Bond John W  

Booth C Bob M

Borinetti Ronald J (Ron)

Bott R Bob

Botting Clive R (Senior)

Botting D Rod (Senior)

Bowen Clint H

Bowyer Vince J (Senior)

Boxsell Gordon D (Boomgate)

Bracken Des B

Bradford Henry H (Harry)

Brady Alan J

Brady David A 

Brady Robert

Brann Ralph S

Breedon G R

Brennan Paul J

Bridges Alan R

Bright Phil F

Broad Lorraine G

Broady Roger J (Medic)

Brock Derrick V

Brooks William H (Bill)

Broughham Peter P (Union)

Brown Eric A

Brown Greg (Courts)

Brown Marshal C

Brown Merv

Brown P A

Browse Ken

Bruce J Bob R

Brunton W Bill (Metal Shop)

Brydon S T

Buckley Cyril D (Deputy Super)

Burdett Brian (Courts)

Burdett Pom

Burgess Edward

Burgess J Terry

Burke C

Burks Ron

Burns Darrell L

Burrington Herbert H

Burrows N

Butler E C

Butler Richard I

Butler Ken G

Butler (Ted) Edward C

Byrne Pat J   

C_____________________________

Caddell Geoff

Cadoo Brian C

Cairns Cyril C A

Cambell Col (Chief)

Cambell Mal

Cambell V L

Cameron J

Campagna Frank A

Carey Pat

Carey R Dick J

Carlton Robert Max

Carnell Mal

Carter George W

Carver Ron J (Inside Gang)

Casey Des

Casey P Pat

Cassells Raymond J (Community Liason)

Challis Tom W             (Riot Squad)

Chambers D

Chambers Frank

Chambers Max (Manager)

Chapple Doug (Superintendant)

Chill E Tony D C

Chmielarski J

Christie Denis

Clarke F B

Clark M J Fred

Clark Nobby (Bootmaker)

Clark Roy J

Clarke Gavin P

Clarke J R

Clayton D H

Clifford Elwyn L V

Coffin A Bruce

Cohen J

Coker Ray M

Coldwell Simon R

Colebourne Fred H (Chief)

Coleman Z W

Coles C G

Coles Ken C (Bakery)

Collins Geoff W

Collins Jeremiah

Collins John W (Medic)

Collins Nev P

Collins Noel R

Conlan J Arthur

Cooding C

Coomes J E Mal

Cooper Stumpy Alan

Cooper Doug G

Cooper Graham T

Coops S Bob R

Cope Chris R

Cope Ian D

Copeland Ross

Copeland Tom (Outside Maintenance)

Cowan Deborah  (now Cassidy) Admin.

Cowan I

Cowper Dick

Cox Bruce S

Cox Ian C

Cox Keith (Medic)

Crease 

Creed Denzil M G (Night Senior)

Crilly Jim P

Crisafulli Joe

Cross Brett J

Crowley Michael K (Kev)

Cunningham Ken E

Curnow Craig

Curry P G

Cushing Mick L

Cuthbertson Len

Cuthbertson Mark

 D_____________________________

Dale George P (Deputy Super)

Daley Shane C

Dance Mick T

Darby Ron

Dare Ernie William

Davey K G

Davidson Nev B

Davies Geoff

Davies Ian (Digger) T

Davies Steve

Davis Graham B (Intel)

Davis L D

Davis R J

Dawes Keith

Dawson J A

Day John K

De Mink J Cos M

Dean R Dixie

Dean Steve

Deichsel L W Bill (Cheif Superintendant)

Dell Fred J

Derrick E Gerry (Dispensary)

Deveroux Norm J (Stores)

Devine A R

Devine K

Dew Johnny

Deyes Peter M

Dickens Rob S

Dobinson A S Dickie (Superintendant)

Doherty Geoff (Surgery Senior)

Dolan James

Domanski E Ted

Donaldson Graham G (Caterer)

Doolan Michael (Mick)

Doran Kel

Dowell Jack

Downey Bruce

Doyle J M Harry

Doyle R H

Drake Dave

Drennan L J

Drysdale Max T

Duncan Alex D

Dutton Steve

Dutton Tony

Dwyer Daniel C (Danny)(tinshop)

Dwyer Kerry  (Caterer)

E_____________________________

Eddowes D Bill (Senior)

Eddie Glen R

Eddie Lance S

Edwards D S

Edwards Hugh J

Edwards T

Efremolf Ivanovich

Efstathis Con P

Eggins Ian R

Eleison Abe B

Ellem G H

Ellis C

Elwell George W

Elliot Terry

Emblem Doug

Emmanuel Stan

Emmerson Gary

English Peter

Ephraims M Les

Ewin W L

F_____________________________

Facey Des L (Chief Stores)

Fagan Gary

Falkenhagan Basil (Courts)

Fannin Kevin D

Farrell Alan (Admin)

Farrell John A (Jack) (Chief Superintendant)

Feige Frank P

Feige Olie D

Ferguson Dan C (Senior Stores)

Fields Mick

Fish Dave

Fisher M B

Fleming D G

Flynn Tom W ( Superintendant)

Ford John (Senior)

Forgan S

Formby Doug (Gen Manager)

Forno H (Medic)

Forshye Bob

Forster R J

Fortune Eddy D R

Foster G

Franke Elwyn C (Deputy Comptroller General)

Frederick R Bob L

Free Barry

Freeman Clive (Senior)

Freeman David C

Freeman R A

Freestone Geoff A

Fritz Helmet

Fritz Mark G

Fuller Peter

Fuller Peter J

Fulton W John

Fyfe Ron L

G_____________________________

Gaffy Brad J

Gage Stephen M (State Armourer)

Gagen Laurence A

Gale John E

Galea Chuck

Galea N Reno E

Gallagher Paul F (Squad)

Galligan Keith R

Gannon Dale W

Gardiner Scotty

Gardiner F

Garth Chris M

Garth Lester H

Gates Joe W

Gault John F

Gaven Peter

Gee R

George L W

Giboulot Frank

Gilbert Judy (Welfare officer)

Gilbert John A

Gilbert Mal

Gill Maureen (Nurse)

Gill Bruce

Gillson Conrad N

Gilmour Samuel

Girling Ian D

Glegg Trevor J

Glindemann Nelson H (Cheif Superintendant)

Glynn Ray J (Superintendant)

Gooding Charles E (Charlie)(Store)

Goodson G F

Gough Mick

Gould Chris J (Medic)

Gourley B D

Gordon A L

Gore Bruce

Gorman James M

Gow Peter D

Gracie P

Grady M

Graham Craig D (Special Squad)

Graham J C

Graman S

Grant T G

Grant  Geoff  (Saveway Sam)

Gray Brad J

Gray Steve

Greasley Cecil R J

Greaves Gary W

Greeley D J

Greer C

Grimmett Ian S

Grogan R P

Grubey A Howard

Grubey John M

Guest Norm R

Gulliver A Vic (Courts)

Gunn Norman

Gunning T

Gunstone Wilfred N

Gunthorpe Glen J

H_____________________________

Halstead Geoff

Hamilton S

Hamley (Clerk/Storekeeper)(Super)

Hancock Ray

Hanlon Betty (Nurse)

Hannant Gordon

Hanran Mick

Harris Dennis

Harris Mick A

Harsley C I

Hart E

Hartig Wayne

Harvey Garry

Haskins Lennard (Blue) I D

Hausmann Kerry L

Hayden Roger

Hayes Denis

Haywood Andy J

Heal K J

Hendle Mick

Hennessy Graham M

Hennessy M S

Henry Kev

Hepburn Coral

Hepburn David J

Hervey P M

Hession Richard T

Hetherington Eric J

Hewitt Rob G

Hicks Chris J

Higgins M

Higginbottom Ray G

Hill A R

Hill B T           

Hill Les

Hill Greg J (Community Liason)

Hills F

Hiller Keith I

Hilton Alan M

Hinds Tony

Hiscox W L J

Hobbs William (Visiting Surgeon)

Hobday Clive E R

Hodge John E

Hodkinson Clyde D

Hodges Barry J

Hodgson R

Hoger (Wally) Walter (Principal Prison Officer)

Hollaway Albert

Hollaway E Ted

Hollingberry John R

Holman Alf

Holz Trevor J

Hone Lance K

Hooper Mal C

Hooper Rolly S

Hopkinson Pat

Hopper Bob R

Hughes A J

Hughes Ray C (Brocken Ar---)

Humphries Jim L (Training College)

Hunter A

Hurley Peter

Hutton G T

Hutton Les

Hynes Gregory Peter (Counseller)

Hynes Jock J  

I_____________________________

Inghan T N (Admin)

Ingarfield

Innes Jack

Irvine F Bill W (Superintendant)

Irvine Frank

Ison Ron R

 J_____________________________

Jackwitz Warren M

James B N

Jefferson Dave (Chief)

Jeffrey Mick J

Jekll John (Principal Gaoler)

Jenkins D L

Jennings B Roy G

Jesperson Carl L

Joughin Fred

Johnson Paul W

Johnson Ray (Saddler)

Johnston Francis A R

Johnstone J F

Johnstone F A

Jones Gary A (Kitchen)

Jones R

Junor Wayne L

Jamesion Doug G (Mirror Man)

Johnston Silver

K_____________________________

Kassulke Col E   (Electrician)

Kearney William M (Bill) (Chief)

Keates David

Keep David

Kellagher Jim (Senior)

Kellahan Jim D  (Caterer)

Kellond J Wayne

Kelly Garry

Kelly Mal G

Kelly Paul M

Kemp Clive A

Kemp Harry

Kennedy Brian M

Kennedy W Bill J (Chief)

Keogh I

Kerr Stewart

Kerr D C

Ketland Geoff R

Kettlewell Warren

Keyes Phil

Keytes David J

Kiepe Barry J

Kiepe Dave G

Kimpton Barbara (Admin)

Kindness Mick J

King David J

King Leslie

King S R

King Tom D (Superintendant)

King T P

King Tom W

Kinsey Allan D

Kirkpatrick Stephen W

Klaassen T Theo G

Knipe Clem J

Koplick Roy S

Kopp Patrick (Chief)

Kornea Jerry

Kostowski Joe 

Kowalski Victor (Chief)

Krause Ronald D

Kriesch Marty F

Krikorian Jack A (Manager)

Kuhlar Ray H 

Kuhlmann Larry F 

 L_____________________________

Labka Nickolas

Lamb P E

Lamers Cliff

Lane Denis (Senior)

Lane Rob S (Senior Courts)

Lane Tom T (Superintendant)

Lang Clyde (Chief Super)

Landrigan Paddy

Lapot J            

Large Dave

Latimer Phil A (Union)

Laver Barry J 

Laverick Shane

Leach I C

Lee Doug

Lee Doug F

Lennings Roy T

Lennon John A (beep beep)

Lever Harry

Lewis Alan S

Lewis G G

Lewis Mike H W (Comptroller General)

Lewis Richard Mark (son of CG)

Lewis W Bill P (Dodger)

Liggins Bryan (Superintendant)

Liggins Caroline (Female Reception)

Liggins Paul

Lindner S A

Lines W Bushy (Senior Remand)

Lingard Brad J

Lingard Scotty J

Lionnet Brian G

Lipke Peter L

Little Vaughan

Lloyd P M

Locke G

Lotz Col J

Louder John (Counsellor)

Love V

Lovett Eddie C (Marriage Guidance)

Low Ross J

Luder J A

Lye A Bert G (Superintendant)

Lyons G I (Senior)          

Lysard Russell 

M_____________________________

MacDonald Pat M

MacDonald Ross L (Senior)

Mace Tom  (Plumber)

Mahony J D

Mahaffey Harry

Maguire E

Mair Barry N (Senior Stores)

Malloy Tom (Senior)

Maling Ron F

Manning Peter

Marczak Eddie M

Mareales R A

Marlow D S

Martin Fred J

Martin W Ron (Senior Medic)

Martins Des G

Mathews Brian

Mauaffey Harry

Mawhinney Scotty A

Maxwell B N

Mazlin Garry R

McArthur Merv (Taylor Shop)

McBride Joe (Metal)

McCabe Daniel (Chief)

McCarthy Basil

McCarthy Colin

McCarthy Jerry

McCoomes Mal E

McLean Paul

McCready Tom

McCrystal Norm L (Intel)

McDonald Colin J

McDonald G

McDonald John Alexander (Superintendant)

McDonald R L

McEwen J D

McEwen M K

McGrath Bob

McGarrity Mick

McGregor Brad J

McGrorey Terry

McGuire Kev J

McHugh Brian P

McIlmurray Jim O (Workshops)

McKee C W

McKee David D (Chief)

McKenzie A D

McKenzie B R

McKenzie W Bill E (Reception Store)

McLean P T

McMaster Bill

McMillan Ross E (Driver)

McQueen John E

McSwaine Colin

Mead K D

Meakins Jim R (Acting Manager)

Metropolous Mick

Meurant Barry N

Micheal John

Miles Alan J

Miles R Bob J (Stores)

Mills W

Miller Nev B

Millichap John

Mills E W Bill

Milverton Leslie (Les) (Deputy Super)

Mitchell D Huey E

Mitchell Gary R (Intel)

Mitchell ? ?

Moffat K W

Mohrholz H J

Moloney John

Monk Keith L

Montgomery James Stanton

Montgomery Cecil James (Chief)

Moore G L

Morgan N

Morgan-Lloyd Peter

Morris G

Morris William G C (Bill)

Morrison Frank

Morriss Mick E

Morriss Philip V

Morrow B J Vic

Mountain Phil E

Muharem Mark H

Mulcahy Mick

Muller Fredrick C (Fred)

Mumbray W John E (Internal Admin)

Munro Carmel (Rosters)

Munson Peter G (Female Div)

Murphy John (Chief)

Murray Gordon D

Murray Jack

Murray Laurie J

Mychael J

Myler D 

N_____________________________

Naglik Maurie B (Sec Unit PAH)

Nasarenko E

Nathan Rick M

Newman P J

Newnam Brian

Newnham Harry T

Newton G I

Nicol Tom L

Niles J Darryl E

Nixon A

Noendeng Reg D K

Nolan Thomas E (Tom)

Norris Alan C   (Boggo Rd Armourer)

O_____________________________

O’Brien Mick

O’Brien P J

O’Connell Billy

O’Connell L

O’Connor Pat J

O’Connor Steve J

O’Connor William J

O'Donoghue Patrick

O’Hanlon Graham H (Metal shop)

O’Hara John M

O’Neill (Nurse)

O’Neill A Tony J

O'Sullivan Patrick (Senior)

Ogden Harry

Olsen Kelvin T (Kel) (Superintendant)

Osborne Chris W

Owen A Tony

Owen K D

Oxford S F

Oxley  

P_____________________________

Packer Geoff J (Chief)

Packer Nick I

Park

Parker D W

Partis B J

Pascavich Bob (Patch a Cabbages)

Patane Sam

Patara Mat M (Instructor College)

Paton M J

Payne Brett

Payne G R

Peach Ron H (Key Man)

Peacock N Ron

Peake Ray J

Pearce Phil H

Peden Tom (Admin)

Peel G John

Peisker Donny (SS)

Pender Vincent J

Penman E Lorry

Pentland Larry

Perrin James

Perry R L

Petralia V J

Phillips P F

Pickburn G H (Dispenser)

Piehler W Bill

Pitman D Taffy (Boiler Room)

Pitt Lourie

Pocock Kingsley G (Wolston Senior)

Pointon Shane A

Pollock R

Pool C D

Pool M I

Poole Rod J

Portley Wayne T

Potter Colin Shayne

Pottle Peter R

Powers Eddie

Powers Ken

Preston Alan E

Prestridge Greg J

Prichard Rowland J (Chief)

Pryer Cliff  

Q_____________________________

Queitzsch Kurt A O

Quine D  

R_____________________________

Raabe Chris D

Rae R Jock C

Rahman Sue (The first female in uniform in male prison)

Raines Joe P (Senior)

Ralph Bernard           'Killed on Duty'

Randall George E

Rapson Alfred B

Rathmell A C

Read Bruce

Read P C

Readman B L,

Readman W N Billy

Reebok Bruce

Reedy Joe W

Reepes W

Reid Herbie

Reynolds Peter

Reynolds Peter W

Ricketts Gavin

Riddell Norman A

Rider G Stan

Ridsdale Mick J

Riemer Glen L

Riemer Steve L

Rigby Brian A

Rigney T R

Roach David A (Manager last out)

Roberts Barry

Roberts B W

Roberts N K

Robertson Bruce A

Robertson N S

Robertson Rob (Counsellor)

Robertson Peter J

Robertson R J

Robinson Rob C

Robson L C

Robinson E J

Robinson Terry J (Outside Gang)

Roche P

Rogers Cornelius

Rogers R T Bob (Admin)

Rooney Brian Douglas 

Roper L I 

Rosenfelder John

Ross Jerry

Roth John

Rowe Kev J

Rumler W

Ryan Eddy

Ryan James (Chief Turnkey)

Ryan Robert J

Ryan John

Ryan Michael Patrick (former State Armourer)

S_____________________________

Saint Fredrick T

Saint Peter V

Saint F T

Sanger P T

Sharry William E (Bill) (Chief)

Samuel George H

Samuel Paul

Saunders Phil H

Schafferius Rodney

Schltz Dave M

Schmith Eril R

Schreyer Mick D

Schubert K H

Scotney Henry J

Sellwood Peter D (Laundry)

Sempf Mervyn K

Seymour Jim T (Union)

Shannon J M

Sharp Les J

Sharps Greg C

Shepperd Bob

Shmith Paul L

Shorter J P

Sigston Kevin A

Sim R Bob J

Sinclair P A

Skiggs R

Slater Peter (Welfare Officer) 

Smart Alfred G

Smart Ron J

Smith Christine (Nurse)

Smith Ebenizer B

Smith Janyce (Admin)

Smith K G

Smith N

Smith Ralph

Smith Randy G

Smith Terry H

Smith W E

Sneyd Joseph Samuel

Sochon Bill

Sondergeld Graham

Soundy Dave M

Spencer Tom E

St Clair Jan (Nurse)

Stafford Archie A (Senior Lotus Glen)

Stanbridge Dave D

Stangstins John

Stanworth R Dick L

Stedman T K

Steers W Bill C

Stegman H

Stephenson John Roy (Superintendant)

Stone D J

Stone Trevor J (Royal)

Stoneham R J

Storor Julie S (Boom gate)

Street Bruce A

Struthers W Bill (Senior)

Suller Geoff J

Sullivan A T

Sullivan Kevin J

Sutherland Bruce

Swanton Tony

Sweeney John

Symes Mick

Symes Pat (Senior) 

T_____________________________

Tait D S

Tatton Mick K

Taylor Darryl K (Manager Woodford 2)

Teitz Harry

Teske Dave W (D/Super)

Thomas Clive

Thomas E L

Thomas Ray W (Senior)

Thomson Alexander

Thompson M J

Thornton A Tony L

Thornton Michael

Thring C Eddie

Tierney B J

Timms Williams

Tippo Roy V

Tisbury Robin P

Tobin James F (Jim)

Tompkin D Royce

Tronc Kevin W (Laundry)

Trigg Tony (Nurse)

Tuck A J Dave

Turbyne A E

Turner Len A (Stores)

Turriff A G

Tutton Les

Twist George (Uniform/Taylor shop)

V_____________________________

Valentine G

Vanderwolf Henry V (Harry)

Van Schouwen Phil

Vassallo J D

Vaughan Dave E (D/Super)

Venables Howard (Workshops)

Verrall Dave C

Vesley Joe F

Vincent Adrian N

Vincent Reg

Vincent Ross

Vinson C R Bob 

W_____________________________

Waite Ron

Walker Charles G

Walker D J

Walker Glen (Chief)

Walker J Trevor

Walsh D J

Walsh W

Walters Don (Curator of 2 Division Museum)

Walton Wally

Waterman E C

Warcon R Rocky Y

Ward R F Dick

Ward Wayne

Warn H E

Warwick W Bill 

Waters Kevin F

Waterhouse G L

Watson (Prison Clerk)

Watson G E

Watson Ken J

Watson L

Webb A W Bill

Webb W C Burt (dirty Burt)

Webber D M

Weber Keith R

Webster Mick D

Wedge Henry J (Harry)(Baker 2 Div)

Weeks E Hughie R

Weeks Greg W

Weeks K J

Wenitong Kenneth (Stores)

West Wally (Reception store)

Whelan T

White Chris R (admin)

Whitehall L

Whitney Allen S J

Wieland B L

Wilczek B Denis J

Williams G F

Williams Mick J

Williams Neil R

Williams R

Willicombe Paul A

Willis B H

Willoughby Dave J (shot himself in the foot)

Wilson N R

Wilson W Bill

Wincen Peter B

Winson Waldemar Howard (Chief)

Wood Brian C

Wood Brian M (Cheif Special Sq)

Wood Steve M

Woolard D

Woolard G W

Wooster A Barry

Worrell W Ivor (Senior Court)

Wratten Peter R

Wright J S T Jim

Wright M J (Medic)

Y_____________________________

Young Kev J

Yuill Ray A (Driver)

Yule Graham G

Z_____________________________

Zahner Ron D  

Zeidler Graham (Tin shop)

Zohn Cliff

Zohn Arthur


 Total 912